Is Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Lemonade Flavored Licorice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • riboflavin & folic acid

soy mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch (corn), Dextrose, Citric Acid, Palm Oil*, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Salt, Fd&c Yellow No. 5. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Lemonade Flavored Licorice against your own diets in the app.