Is Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling for cakes or tarts. Customers often praise its balanced acidity, rich consistency, and versatility while noting occasional variability in texture between jars; dollop on yogurt or pair with biscuits easily.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling for cakes or tarts. Customers often praise its balanced acidity, rich consistency, and versatility while noting occasional variability in texture between jars; dollop on yogurt or pair with biscuits easily.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Lemon Juice (11%), Free Range Egg Yolks, Free Range Whole Eggs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Citrus Pectin, Lemon Oil
Check Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


