Is Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Lactose, Titanium Dioxide [color], Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Vanilla), Dark Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla, Peppermint Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Oil). Contains: Milk And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Wheat, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking