Is Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Skim Milk, Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Glacial Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


