Is Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- culture pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Cheddar, Colby (Culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Skim Milk, Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Glacial Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Sharp Cheddar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


