No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wilton Gingerbread Mini Village Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SPICES (CINNAMON, GINGER, ALLSPICE, CLOVES). WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, , CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. RED AND WHITE SANDING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORN STARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, RED 3, RED 40. MINI DEXTROSE CANDIES: DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. CUT DOUGH SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. MINI CANDY CANE STICKS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL MINT FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40, RED 3.

Check Wilton Gingerbread Mini Village Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Gluten Free? Wilton Gingerbread Mini Village Kit, Gingerbread | Spoonful