Is Wilton Icing Colors Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #2. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS, EGG AND SOY PRODUCTS.
Check Wilton Icing Colors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Icing Colors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Colors Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Immaculate Baking Organic Cinnamon Rolls With Icing 5 Count
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


