Is Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- cream powder
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors.
Check Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Where to buy
Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


