Is Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt potassium lactate

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Salt Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavorings, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Red Dye 40, Natural Casing (Pork, Lamb)

Check Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking