Is WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH | Spoonful