Is Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN). FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


