Is Winco Foods The Bake Shop Bakery Fresh Bread Multigrain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Farrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrata, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, 8 Grain Mix (hard Red Wheat, White Wheat, Barley, Rye, Date, Millet, Buckwheat, Flax Saad), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Loss Of: Expaller Pressad Soybean Dil, Molasses, Yeast, Rye Meal. Wheat Flour, Flax Seeds, Salt, Dats, Sugar Cane Fiber, Gluten, To Maintain Freshness [calcium Propionate, Citric Acid), Mono- And Diglycerides, Enyzma, Sesame Flour, Ascorbicontains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame.c Acid [dough Conditioner). Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame.

Check Winco Foods The Bake Shop Bakery Fresh Bread Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep