No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Windy City Organics Rawmio Organic Chocolate Covered Cashews -- 2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peruvian Raw Chocolate (Raw Cacao Nibs, Coconut Sugar, Raw Cacao Butter), Raw Cashews, Cacao Powder, Certified Organic Allergy Info: Produced In A Raw, Vegan And Certified Organic Facility Which Processes Tree Nuts & Sees, But No Aflatoxin Peanuts, Soy, Gluten Or Dairy, May Contain Naturally Occurring Shells, Pit Fragments, Certified Organic Allergy Info: Produced In A Raw, Pit Fragments

Check Windy City Organics Rawmio Organic Chocolate Covered Cashews -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Windy City Organics Rawmio Organic Chocolate Covered Cashews -- 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Windy City Organics Rawmio Organic Chocolate Covered Cashews -- 2 oz | Spoonful