Is Wing-Time Garlic with Parmesan Buffalo Wing Sauce, 13 oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Rennet, Cheese Culture, Salt), Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum (Natural Thickener), Natural Butter Flavor, Contains: Milk
Check Wing-Time Garlic with Parmesan Buffalo Wing Sauce, 13 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wing-Time Garlic with Parmesan Buffalo Wing Sauce, 13 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Wing-Time Garlic with Parmesan Buffalo Wing Sauce, 13 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


