Is Winter Gardens Amish Macaroni Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT, WATER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION), EGGS, CARROTS, VINEGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Winter Gardens Amish Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Winter Gardens Amish Macaroni Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch