Is WIS PRIDE, SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced protein whey
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2, AND RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT.

Check WIS PRIDE, SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping