Is WIS PRIDE, SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- color added including carmine
- reduced lactose whey
- reduced protein whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2, AND RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT.
Check WIS PRIDE, SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WIS PRIDE, SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


