Is WISCONSIN THREE CHEESE BEEF SMOKED SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND SWISS CHEESES: ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, BEEF STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check WISCONSIN THREE CHEESE BEEF SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch