Is Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (!May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey, Whey, Fructose, Onion Powder, Dextrose Monohydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Wheat Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Buttermilk, Red 40 Lake, Butter, Spices And Herb, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Butter Oil, Citric Acid, Barley Malt Flour Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Annatto ! (Color), Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate

Check Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise® Cheez Doodles® Puffed Hot'n Honey Cheese Flavored Baked Corn Snacks 5 Oz. Package is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHoneySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go