Is Wise Company 124 Serving Ultimate Preparedness Pack - Black - 11x10x15 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural type flavor
  • +2 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetarian Chicken Flavor Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Spices), Carrot, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Onions, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract (Salt), Garlic Powder, Celery, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Thyme. Long Grain White Rice, Black Beans, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetarian Chicken Flavor Base (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Spices), Sea Salt, Corn, Sugar, Dehydrated Green Chili, Onion Powder, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent], Ethoxyquin), Cumin, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Onions, Yeast Extract (Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Powder (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent]), Black Pepper, Cilantro Leaf, Oregano. Navy and/or Pinto Beans, Sugar, Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent]), Onion Powder, Paprika, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Bacon Flavor (Potato Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor), Caramel Color, Black Pepper. Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides With Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent], Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural Type Flavor [Annatto], Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vanilla Flavor (Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Guar Gum. Sugar, Sweet Whey, Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavor (Food Starch Modified, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Annatto [E 160b(i)], Beta-Carotene), Ascorbic Acid, Orange Color (Annatto, Beta-Carotene). Sweet Whey, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Mono- And Diglycerides With Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent]), Nonfat Dry Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk), Sugar, Cellulose Gum.

Check Wise Company 124 Serving Ultimate Preparedness Pack - Black - 11x10x15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wise Company 124 Serving Ultimate Preparedness Pack - Black - 11x10x15 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep