Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES,SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY (MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping