Is WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • blue cheese chunks
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese Chunks (Water, Aged Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Soybean And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum And Locust Bean Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Sweet Cream, Buttermilk Powder, Egg Yolks, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Color Added, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Spice, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WISH-BONE, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich