Is Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy ranch with tangy, herb-accented flavor and a pourable, slightly airy texture that coats greens and crudités. Commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing dip. Reviewers praise reliable, familiar taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency and occasional variability between batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy ranch with tangy, herb-accented flavor and a pourable, slightly airy texture that coats greens and crudités. Commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing dip. Reviewers praise reliable, familiar taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency and occasional variability between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin ! (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Color Added, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolks, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Natural Flavors ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Gum Acacia, Phosphoric Acid, And Sorbic Acid, And Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Dressing Light Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


