Is Wish-Bone Dressing Sweet & Spicy French - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
The sweet-and-spicy French dressing delivers a glossy, pourable texture with a pronounced sweet profile balanced by mild heat. Commonly used to dress greens, slaws, grilled chicken, and salads or as a dipping sauce, reviewers praise its versatility while noting some find the sweetness more dominant than the spice in particular.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sweet-and-spicy French dressing delivers a glossy, pourable texture with a pronounced sweet profile balanced by mild heat. Commonly used to dress greens, slaws, grilled chicken, and salads or as a dipping sauce, reviewers praise its versatility while noting some find the sweetness more dominant than the spice in particular.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pimiento Puree, Onion (Dried), Brown Sugar, Paprika Extractives, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Wish-Bone Dressing Sweet & Spicy French - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Dressing Sweet & Spicy French - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Dressing Sweet & Spicy French - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


