Is WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • aged blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping