Is WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk powder
- cultured buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- aged blue cheese
- blue cheese chunks
- dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- +3 more
sweet cream buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).
Check WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


