Is WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

dl alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check WISH-BONE, LIGHT BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping