Is Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Onion Puree (Onions, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extractives, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Molasses, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Reb A (Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Caramel Color, Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Tamarind
Check Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Light Sweet & Spicy French Dressing 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


