Is Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- organic soy sauce
- organic yeast extract
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock ( Water , Vegetables , ** and Reconstituted Vegetables , ** [ Carrots , ** , Celery , ** , Onions , ** , Tomatoes , ** ] ) , Water , Organic Diced Tomatoes In : Organic Tomato Juice , Organic Carrots , Organic Roasted Potatoes , Organic Tomato Puree ( Water , Organic Tomato Paste ) , Organic Corn , Organic Onions , Organic Peas , Organic Butter ( Organic Cream , from : Organic Milk , Salt ) , Organic Potato Starch , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Organic Green Beans , Organic Celery , Organic Cabbage , Organic Barley , Salt , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic Spice , Organic Maltodextrin , Organic Soy Sauce ( Water , Organic Soybeans , Salt , Organic Alcohol ) , Organic Parsley , Organic Yeast Extract , Organic Caramel Color , Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate , Organic Dehydrated Garlic , Organic Dehydrated Onions , ** ; ** , Certified Organic Ingredient .
Check Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Where to buy
Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


