Is Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock ( Water , Vegetables , ** and Reconstituted Vegetables , ** [ Carrots , ** , Celery , ** , Onions , ** , Tomatoes , ** ] ) , Water , Organic Diced Tomatoes In : Organic Tomato Juice , Organic Carrots , Organic Roasted Potatoes , Organic Tomato Puree ( Water , Organic Tomato Paste ) , Organic Corn , Organic Onions , Organic Peas , Organic Butter ( Organic Cream , from : Organic Milk , Salt ) , Organic Potato Starch , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Organic Green Beans , Organic Celery , Organic Cabbage , Organic Barley , Salt , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic Spice , Organic Maltodextrin , Organic Soy Sauce ( Water , Organic Soybeans , Salt , Organic Alcohol ) , Organic Parsley , Organic Yeast Extract , Organic Caramel Color , Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate , Organic Dehydrated Garlic , Organic Dehydrated Onions , ** ; ** , Certified Organic Ingredient .

Check Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck Organic Reduced Sodium Hearty Garden Vegetable Soup is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish