Is Wolfgang Puck Organic Soup Hearty Lentil and Vegetable -- 14.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic soy sauce
  • organic yeast extract

organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Vegetables And Reconstituted Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes)), Organic Green Lentils, Organic Roasted Potatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Celery, Organic Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Potato Starch, Salt, Organic Honey, Organic Garlic, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Spice, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder,contains: Organic Soy Water, Organic Onion Powder,contains: Organic Soy

Check Wolfgang Puck Organic Soup Hearty Lentil and Vegetable -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck Organic Soup Hearty Lentil and Vegetable -- 14.5 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go