Is Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic milk, organic soy organic vegetable stock
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetables And Reconstituted Organic Vegetables (organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes)), Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Carrots, Organic Roasted Potatoes, Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Corn, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Butter (organic Cream From Organic Milk, Salt), Organic Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Green Beans, Organic Celery, Organic Cabbage, Organic Barley, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spice, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Parsley, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder,contains: Organic Milk, Organic Soy Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetables And Reconstituted Organic Vegetables (organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes)), Organic Soy.

Check Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep