Is Wolfgang Puck Thick Hearty Organic Vegetable Soup, 14.5 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic butter organic cream from organic milk

organic butter organic cream from organic milk

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock Water, Vegetables, Reconstituted Vegetables Carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Carrots, Roasted Organic Potatoes, Organic Tomato Puree Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Corn, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Butter Organic Cream From Organic Milk, Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Green Beans, Organic Celery, Organic Cabbage, Organic Barley, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar Juice, Organic Spice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Organic Parsley, Flavoring, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Wolfgang Puck Thick Hearty Organic Vegetable Soup, 14.5 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck Thick Hearty Organic Vegetable Soup, 14.5 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch