Is Women 50 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a acetate
  • b12
  • natural flavors
  • d3
  • +4 more

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, water, tribasic calcium phosphate, gelatin, acti acts acid (vit, c), contains <2%: annatto seed extract (color), biotin, calcium pantofe carnauba wax, cholecalciferol (vit, d3), citric acid, citrus pectin, cyanocobalamin vit,b12), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vit, e), folic acid, fruit and/or vegetable juice concentrates (purple carrot, maqui berry) (color and/or flavor), invert sugar, lace medium-chain triglycerides, natural flavors, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydroctit (vit, b6), sodium citrate, sodium lactate, turmeric (color), vitamin a acetate, %dv

Check Women 50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go