Is Women's Daily Multivitamin Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbicacid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ferrous Fumarate, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% Or Less Of Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Calcium Silicate, Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Cupric Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Dextrin, Dextrose, D/-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, FD&C Blue No. 2 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake - Tartrazine, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Selenate, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Zinc Oxide.

Check Women's Daily Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go