Is Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland adult multivitamin gummies are highly regarded for their taste, healthiness, and flavor. Users find the gummies to be tasty, healthy, and possessing a good flavor. These gummies provide a convenient way for adults to supplement their daily nutritional needs. With their positive reputation among consumers, Kirkland adult multivitamin gummies are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and beneficial multivitamin option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup, tribasic calcium phosphate, water, modified food starch, gelatin (porcine), citric acid, natural flavors, vegetable and fruit juice (color), maltodextrin, lactic acid, cholecalciferol.

Check Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking