Is WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Billion Active Cells Of The Following Specially Cultured Strains Of Probiotics:, Lactobacillus Casei (Ha-108), Whole Cell, Human, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Ha-122), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Ha-111), Bifidobacterium Longum Subsp, Longum (Ha-135), Lactobacillus Plantarum (Ha-119), Plant, Lactobacillus Fermentum (Ha-179), Dairy, Streptococcus Salivarius Subsp, Thermophilus (Ha-110), Bifidobacterium Breve (Ha-129), Bifidobacterium Bifidum (Ha-132), Lactobacillus Reuteri (Ha-188), T, Cranrich (R), Cranberry 36:1 Concentrate (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit, Inulin, Vegetarian Capsule (Carbohydrate Gum (Cellulose), Purified Water), Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant), Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Silica, Ascorbic Acid

Check WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go