Is Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- fermented soybean paste
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Bbq: Sauce (water, Sugars [sugar, Honey], Hoisin Sauce [sugar, Water, Fermented Soybean Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Sweet Potato Powder, Caramel, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salted Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid, Allura Red], Tomato Paste, Onion, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic In Oil [garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid], Salt, Soybean, Red Bell Pepper, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Breaded Pork (pork, Wheat Flour, Frozen Egg White, Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Vegetable Rice: Rice, Carrot, Green Bean, Canola Oil, Salt, Water, Soybean, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavour. Contains Egg, Sesame, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Milk.
Check Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


