Is Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- breaded pork
- pork
- sauce
- natural flavour
breaded pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Bbq: Sauce (water, Sugars [sugar, Honey], Hoisin Sauce [sugar, Water, Fermented Soybean Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Sweet Potato Powder, Caramel, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salted Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid, Allura Red], Tomato Paste, Onion, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic In Oil [garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid], Salt, Soybean, Red Bell Pepper, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Breaded Pork (pork, Wheat Flour, Frozen Egg White, Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Vegetable Rice: Rice, Carrot, Green Bean, Canola Oil, Salt, Water, Soybean, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavour. Contains Egg, Sesame, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Milk.
Check Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


