Is GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE Vegetarian?

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat flavor
- cooked chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken powder
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken white meat
- cooked chicken white meat
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
chicken fat flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Celery, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Chicken Fat Flavor (Chicken Fat, Flavors, Chicken Broth), Cooked Chicken Powder, Potassium Chloride, Seasoning (Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Lecithin), Spices, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
Where to buy
GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


