Is GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken broth
  • cheddar club cheese
  • cream
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken white meat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Celery, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Chicken Fat Flavor (Chicken Fat, Flavors, Chicken Broth), Cooked Chicken Powder, Potassium Chloride, Seasoning (Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Lecithin), Spices, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor

Check GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch