Is Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sourdough starter (22%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), water, wheat flour, wheat starch, malted wheat, sourdough culture (wheat), malted wheat flour, wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), tomato, mozzarella cheese (milk), flour and semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat flour, black pepper, rapeseed oil, muscovado sugar

Check Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.