Is Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sourdough starter (22%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), water, wheat flour, wheat starch, malted wheat, sourdough culture (wheat), malted wheat flour, wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), tomato, mozzarella cheese (milk), flour and semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat flour, black pepper, rapeseed oil, muscovado sugar
Check Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Rao's Homemade Margherita Pizza
Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza


