Is Wood-fired Mushroom & Truffle Sourdough Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough starter (23%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat flour, wheat starch, malted wheat, sourdough culture (wheat)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), chestnut mushroom (10%), mozzarella cheese (milk), crème fraîche (milk), water, portobello mushrooms (6%), whole milk, mascarpone cheese (milk), wheat semolina, whipping cream (milk), tomato purée, extra virgin olive oil, olive oil, salt, parsley, cornflour, yeast, garlic purée, carrot, truffle (0.2%), wheat flour, dextrose, deactivated yeast, black olive, flavouring, unsalted butter (milk), gelling agent (pectins), wheat gluten, rapeseed oil, black pepper, malted wheat flour, chilli, concentrated lemon juice, thyme, white pepper

Check Wood-fired Mushroom & Truffle Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking