Is Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic fontal cheese
- organic provolone cheese
- organic emmenthal cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic milk whey
- organic ricotta cheese
- pasteurized organic whole egg
- microbial rennet
organic fontal cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, WATER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), FILLING: ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK WHEY, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT), ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC EMMENTHAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC FONTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER
Check Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Pasta · Piece


