Is Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, WATER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), FILLING: ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK WHEY, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT), ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC EMMENTHAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC FONTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER
Check Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Pasta · Piece


