Is Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of dehydrated organic garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavors
  • natural flavors

contains less than 2% of dehydrated organic garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred whole pickles offer a crisp, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture; people commonly slice them for sandwiches, burgers, or relish them as a snack. Reviews note consistent pickled taste and crunch, with occasional reports of softer or unevenly textured specimens across jars and varying jar-to-jar firmness also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors (Contains Mustard), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Gluten Free? Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz | Spoonful