Is Woolworths Tuna & Quinoa Asian Style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • soy sauce

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (26%), Quinoa (15%), Black Rice (11%), Carrot (11%), Water, Edamame Beans (6%), Red Pepper (6%), Sweetcorn (4.5%), Soy Sauce, Sugar, Red Onion, Vinegar, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sesame Oil, Orange Marmalade (Orange, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice), Sesame Seeds, Lemon Juice, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder <sup>*</sup> Skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Pacific Ocean.

Check Woolworths Tuna & Quinoa Asian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna & Quinoa Asian Style is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSandwich