Is Woolworths Baked Cheesecake With Biscoff 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (26%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (410, 412), Starter Culture), Biscoff Spread (19%) (Biscoff Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Candy Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Glucose and Fructose Syrup, Water), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Biscoff Crumble (16%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm and Canola), Candy Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Glucose and Fructose Syrup, Water), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), White Chocolate (Milk, Soy), Whole Egg Powder, Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamine, Folic Acid)).
Check Woolworths Baked Cheesecake With Biscoff 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Baked Cheesecake With Biscoff 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Woolworths Baked Cheesecake With Biscoff 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


