This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (30%) (wheat Flour, Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (15%) (wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)), Grain Mix (15%) (wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Semolina, Barley Flour, Linseed, Soy Flour, Oat Fibre, Flax Seeds, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Fat, Wheat Fibre, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum), Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (sodium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (fumaric Acid), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Barley, Wheat, Rye.

Check Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps | Spoonful